Arrow Fat Left Icon Arrow Fat Right Icon Arrow Right Icon Cart Icon Close Circle Icon Expand Arrows Icon Facebook Icon Instagram Icon Pinterest Icon Twitter Icon Youtube Icon Hamburger Icon Information Icon Down Arrow Icon Mail Icon Mini Cart Icon Person Icon Ruler Icon Search Icon Shirt Icon Triangle Icon Bag Icon Play Video

Benefits of Shea Nut Oil

The first question to ask when thinking about the Benefits of Shea Nut Oil is ~ what's the difference between Shea Nut Oil and Shea Butter?  Shea Butter is one of the most beneficial natural oils that this Great Earth gives to us.

The most obvious answer to this question is that Shea Nut Oil is a liquid oil and Shea Butter is a thick butter.  We use Shea Nut Oil in our Shea-Cred Organic Shea Butters to soften the raw, pure unrefined butter and make it more maleable and easier to apply.

During the refining process, Shea Nut Oil loses some of the potency of the specific Vitamins, Amino Acids and Fatty Acids that make Shea Butter so beneficial to your skin.  Not to worry, though, our Shea Butter products still have plenty of Shea Butter and thus have all of the Benefits.

*The statements made regarding this ingredient has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The efficacy thereof has not been confirmed by FDA-approved research. The description of this ingredient is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. All information presented here is not meant as a substitute for or alternative to information from healthcare practitioners. Please consult your healthcare professional about potential interactions or other possible complications before using any product. The Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act requires this notice.